Kolar district has over 100 government and private PU colleges spread across five taluks – Kolar town, Bangarpet-KGF, Malur, Mulbagal and Srinivasapura. The district recorded an 87.38% II PUC pass rate in 2026, above Karnataka's 86.48% state average (source: Karnataka PUE Board, June 2026), with private colleges like MNG and SDC leading science-stream results.
PU Education in Kolar – The Five-Taluk Advantage
Kolar sits roughly 70 km east of Bangalore on NH 75. That proximity matters. Students get access to a quieter study environment with fees ₹15,000–₹30,000 lower than equivalent Bangalore colleges, while parents remain a 90-minute bus ride away. The district headquarters, Kolar town, has the highest concentration of colleges.
Five taluks divide the district. Bangarpet and KGF (Kolar Gold Fields) carry a century-old education tradition rooted in the British-era mining settlements; the schools that once served mining families evolved into some of the district's oldest government institutions. Malur, the western-most taluk, draws students who commute from the Bangalore Rural border. Mulbagal and Srinivasapura, smaller and more rural, rely primarily on government PU colleges.
In the 2026 II PUC examinations conducted by the Karnataka Pre-University Education Board, Kolar district's 87.38% pass rate placed it 15th among the state's 32 districts. That is ahead of Mysuru (84.80%), Dharwad (83.31%) and Chitradurga (79.12%), though behind neighbouring Chikballapur at 90.24% and Bengaluru North (90.05%).
The district's population of approximately 15.4 lakh (Census 2011) supports a healthy mix of government and private institutions. For students weighing which course to pick after 10th, Kolar's combination of affordable fees and above-average results deserves a closer look before defaulting to Bangalore.
Top Science PU Colleges in Kolar District
Science-stream seats fill fastest here, just like in the rest of Karnataka. These are the colleges Kolar families most commonly consider for PCMB and PCMC.
1. MNG PU College, Kolar
Located on Bangarpet Main Road in Kolar town, MNG PU College is among the district's most recognised private science colleges. The college offers both PCMB (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology) and PCMC (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Computer Science) combinations and runs integrated CET and NEET coaching alongside the regular PUC curriculum. That integrated approach matters for families who cannot budget separate coaching fees on top of college tuition. Facilities include dedicated science laboratories and a library. Contact: +91-9141814905.
2. SDC Independent PU College
SDC operates two campuses: one in Kolar town and another in Mulbagal taluk. The Kolar campus holds NAAC accreditation, uncommon for PU colleges in smaller Karnataka districts. SDC's NEET preparation track has built a following over the past five years, drawing students from adjoining Chikballapur and Bangalore Rural districts as well. The Mulbagal branch spares students in the eastern half of the district a daily commute to Kolar town. For a broader view of PCMB versus PCMC stream choices, that guide covers the decision in detail.
3. Sahyadri PU College, Petechamanahalli
A residential college near Kolar town, Sahyadri suits students who need a structured, campus-based environment. Accommodation includes meals, a library and a playground. The college did not offer computer-lab facilities or organised transport as of 2026, which limits its PCMC appeal. Best suited for PCMB students targeting NEET in a distraction-free residential setting. Students comparing day-scholar versus hostel PU college trade-offs will find Sahyadri firmly on the residential side of that equation.
4. Sri Narayana PU College, Malur
Located at Araleri Road in the White Garden area of Malur (pin code: 563130), Sri Narayana serves science students in Kolar district's western taluk. Its Malur location puts it within reach of students from the Bangalore Rural border who want private PU education without Bangalore-level fees. The college offers science-stream combinations with limited coaching support.
5. Government PU Colleges Across All Five Taluks
Each taluk has at least one government PU college offering science, commerce and arts streams. Government institutions charge ₹2,000–₹5,000 per year for tuition as of 2026, making them the most affordable route to a II PUC qualification. Kolar town and Bangarpet house the larger government colleges with better-equipped laboratories. These colleges follow the standard Karnataka PUE Board curriculum without integrated entrance-exam coaching; students here typically enrol in separate NEET or KCET classes at centres like those listed on the KEA portal.
Comparison of key private PU colleges in Kolar based on streams, coaching, hostel availability and approximate annual fees for 2026.
Commerce and Arts Streams in Kolar
Science gets the spotlight, but Kolar's commerce and arts streams quietly serve a larger student base. Government PU colleges in all five taluks offer HEBA (History, Economics, Business Studies, Accountancy) and SEBA (Sociology, Economics, Business Studies, Accountancy) for commerce students. Arts combinations including HEPsS (History, Economics, Political Science, Sociology) are available at most government colleges.
Commerce students aiming for CA, CMA or CS after PUC should note that Kolar does not have dedicated commerce-focused private PU colleges comparable to Bangalore's specialists. Government PU colleges in Kolar town and Bangarpet offer solid HEBA preparation at a fraction of Bangalore fees. Two years of government-college commerce in Kolar costs under ₹10,000 total, against ₹60,000–₹1,20,000 at a Bangalore private commerce PU college. That ₹50,000+ saving can fund foundation-course coaching for professional certifications.
For a wider look at what opens up after II PUC in any stream, our career paths after 12th in Karnataka guide maps the options.
PU College Fees in Kolar – Government vs Private
Cost is the single biggest reason families choose government PU colleges in Kolar. Here is the fee landscape for the 2025–26 academic year:
| Fee Component | Government | Private (Day Scholar) | Private (Residential) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹1,500–₹3,000/year | ₹15,000–₹30,000/year | ₹30,000–₹50,000/year |
| Lab & Library | Included | ₹2,000–₹5,000/year | Included |
| Coaching (integrated) | Not available | ₹10,000–₹20,000/year | Included |
| Hostel + Meals | N/A | N/A | ₹25,000–₹40,000/year |
| Total Annual | ₹2,000–₹5,000 | ₹25,000–₹45,000 | ₹55,000–₹90,000 |
Approximate fee ranges based on 2025–26 structures. Confirm directly with the college before admission.
Scholarships make a real difference. Karnataka's Vidyasiri and SSP (State Scholarship Portal) schemes cover tuition for SC/ST, OBC and economically weaker section students at both government and private colleges. Post-matric and minority scholarships add further support. Our complete guide to Karnataka student scholarships lists every major scheme, and the SSP application walkthrough covers the step-by-step process.
Visual breakdown of annual costs at government versus private PU colleges in Kolar for the 2025–26 academic year.
NEET and KCET Coaching Options in Kolar
This is where Kolar faces its biggest limitation. Unlike Bangalore, Hubli or Mysore, Kolar does not have branches of large coaching chains like Deeksha, Narayana or Sri Chaitanya. Students here have three main paths:
Integrated coaching at private PU colleges. MNG PU College and SDC offer built-in CET and NEET preparation. This avoids the logistics and cost of separate coaching, but the depth depends heavily on the specific faculty. Ask for batch-wise NEET scores before enrolling, not just the toppers displayed on banners.
Standalone coaching centres in Kolar town. A few local coaching centres operate near the bus stand and college road areas. Results vary year to year. Insist on seeing the last two years' results before committing.
Bangalore commute or shift. Students from Malur taluk sometimes commute to Bangalore for weekend coaching batches. Others shift entirely for II PUC, accepting higher fees in exchange for stronger coaching infrastructure. The annual fee difference between Kolar and Bangalore private PU colleges averages ₹30,000–₹60,000. Our Karnataka NEET preparation guide covers strategy, state-level cut-offs and medical college options after scoring.
For students targeting engineering through KCET rather than medicine through NEET, the stakes are slightly different. Kolar's integrated coaching at MNG covers CET preparation adequately for mid-range engineering colleges. Top-tier college aspirants targeting ranks under 5,000 may still benefit from Bangalore's intensive coaching. See our KCET counselling process guide for what happens after the exam.
Admission Process and Key Dates for 2026
The Karnataka PU Board admission process is standardised across the state. For Kolar district, here is the sequence:
Step 1: Complete the SSLC (Class 10) examination.
Step 2: Register on the PUE Board's online portal at pue.karnataka.gov.in when admissions open, typically in May or June.
Step 3: Select colleges and streams in preference order through the portal. List at least three options including one government college as a safety pick.
Step 4: Upload documents: SSLC marks card, transfer certificate, caste certificate (if applicable), Aadhaar card and a passport-size photograph.
Step 5: Attend document verification at the allotted college within the dates specified in the allotment letter.
Step 6: Pay fees and confirm admission. Government college fees can be paid at the college counter. Private colleges may have online payment options.
Private and unaided colleges run their own parallel timelines, usually starting immediately after SSLC results are announced. Popular colleges fill science seats fast. SDC and MNG in Kolar town have historically filled PCMB seats within two weeks of opening admissions. Apply early and keep a confirmed government-college seat as a backup.
How Kolar Compares with Neighbouring Districts
| Factor | Kolar | Chikballapur | Bangalore Rural | Tumkur |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| II PUC 2026 Pass Rate | 87.38% | 90.24% | 91.00% | 86.89% |
| Private Science PU Colleges | 5–8 | 3–5 | 3–4 | 8–12 |
| Integrated NEET Coaching | 2–3 colleges | Limited | Limited | 5+ colleges |
| Avg Private Fees (Science) | ₹25K–₹45K | ₹20K–₹40K | ₹30K–₹50K | ₹22K–₹40K |
| Distance to Bangalore | 70 km | 55 km | 40 km | 70 km |
| Residential PU Options | 1–2 colleges | 1–2 colleges | Limited | 3–5 colleges |
Chikballapur edges Kolar on pass rates and sits 15 km closer to Bangalore. Read our detailed Chikballapur PU college guide for a head-to-head comparison. Tumkur offers more private college options and established coaching chains that Kolar lacks. Bangalore Rural sits nearest to the capital but has fewer dedicated PU colleges, with students often enrolling in Bangalore city institutions instead.
The choice depends on priorities. Families valuing low cost with adequate science facilities will find Kolar's government colleges hard to match. Those prioritising NEET coaching intensity will find better infrastructure in Tumkur or Bangalore. Students comparing PU colleges in Chitradurga or Mandya district PU options occasionally consider Kolar for its Bangalore-adjacent location when coaching access matters.
For a state-wide view covering every major city, our comprehensive guide to Karnataka's best PU colleges maps the full landscape. Students targeting engineering colleges through KCET after PUC can start planning now.
How Kolar stacks up against Chikballapur, Bangalore Rural and Tumkur across key PU education metrics for 2026.
Anyone who wants help matching eligibility to a particular college can use our admission assistance service, and students aiming at medicine will find the route set out in our guide to MBBS admission in Karnataka.
Frequently Asked Questions About PU Colleges in Kolar
What is the fee range for PU colleges in Kolar district?
Government PU colleges in Kolar charge ₹2,000–₹5,000 per year. Private day-scholar fees range from ₹15,000 to ₹45,000 per year depending on the college and stream. Residential private colleges cost ₹55,000–₹90,000 per year including hostel and meals. These are 2025–26 figures; confirm directly with the college.
Which PU colleges in Kolar offer NEET coaching?
MNG PU College on Bangarpet Main Road and SDC Independent PU College (Kolar and Mulbagal campuses) offer integrated NEET coaching alongside the II PUC science curriculum. Sahyadri PU College provides NEET preparation in a residential setting near Kolar town.
How did Kolar perform in the 2026 II PUC exams?
Kolar district recorded an 87.38% pass rate in the 2026 II PUC examinations, as announced by the Karnataka PUE Board in June 2026. This places the district above the state average of 86.48% and ranks it 15th among Karnataka's 32 districts.
Are there residential PU colleges in Kolar?
Sahyadri PU College in Petechamanahalli near Kolar town is the main residential option, providing campus accommodation with meals, a library and a playground. Some private colleges in neighbouring Chikballapur and Bangalore also accept Kolar-based students seeking residential programmes.
Is Kolar a good alternative to Bangalore for PU education?
Kolar offers annual fees ₹15,000–₹30,000 lower than comparable Bangalore colleges, with a quieter study environment 70 km from the capital. The trade-off is fewer coaching-chain branches and limited residential options. Students focused primarily on NEET may find Bangalore's coaching infrastructure worth the extra cost.
What scholarships are available for PU students in Kolar?
Karnataka's Vidyasiri, SSP (State Scholarship Portal), post-matric SC/ST scholarships, OBC scholarships and minority scholarships are all available for Kolar students at both government and private colleges. Apply through the SSP portal at ssp.postmatric.karnataka.gov.in. Apply through the SSP portal before the deadline.
When do PU college admissions open in Kolar?
Government PU college admissions through the Karnataka PUE Board typically open in May or June each year, after SSLC results are announced. Private colleges begin accepting applications as early as April. Science seats at popular colleges like SDC and MNG fill within two weeks of opening; apply early and secure a government-college seat as backup.
About the Author
OneCity Technologies Pvt. Ltd began in 2006 publishing an annual print education directory for Karnataka students and parents. As demand grew, OneCity launched an education portal in 2019 to bring that same directory information online, and in 2025 relaunched as CollegesInfo.org – a comprehensive Karnataka college directory covering 1,500+ institutions across engineering, medical, management, arts, commerce, and more. Founder L K Monu Borkala brings 20+ years of business experience and 19 years of work across various education-sector services. CollegesInfo.org's content is built from publicly available KEA, NMC, AICTE, and university data, cross-checked against official sources wherever possible. CollegesInfo.org's admission assistance service helps students secure admission to colleges they are eligible for under that college's actual published criteria. We help you get the best admission to your preferred colleges without hassle.
Need help choosing the right PU college in Kolar?
Our admission assistance team can guide you through college selection, seat availability and the application process.
This article is for informational purposes only. Consult the college directly before making admission decisions.